PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: June 2021:

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which ZECK Limited will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how ZECK Limited collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ personal information. It also covers how ZECK Limited makes the personal information it holds available for access to, and correction by, the individual.

This policy has been drafted having regard to ZECK Limited’ obligations under the Privacy Act.

This policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principles.

1. Collection of Information

1.1 ZECK Limited will only collect personal information where the information is necessary for ZECK Limited to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, ‘collect’ means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

1.2 ZECK Limited collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers who obtain ZECK Limited products and services directly from ZECK Limited, with information and details of its products and services. ZECK Limited also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

  • provision of products and services

    • accounting purposes

    • business planning and product development

  • marketing products and services

1.3 ZECK Limited will notify individuals (including, but not limited to, our customers) of the matters listed below at the time of collecting any Personal Information:

  • the main reason that we are collecting Personal Information (this reason will be the Primary Purpose)

  • other related Uses or Disclosures that we may make of the Personal Information (Secondary Purposes)

  • our identity and how individuals can contact us, if it is not obvious that individuals can access the Personal Information that ZECK Limited holds about them

  • that individuals should contact ZECK Limited (even if they are not a customer) if they wish to access or correct Personal Information collected by us or have any concerns in relation to Personal Information

  • the organisations or types of organisations to whom we usually Disclose the Personal Information

  • where applicable, any law that requires the Personal Information to be collected the consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the Personal Information is not provided to ZECK Limited.

1.4 Where it is not practicable for ZECK Limited to notify individuals of all of the Collection Information before the collection of Personal Information, ZECK Limited will ensure that individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection. ZECK Limited will provide ‘post collection notification’ in those circumstances where it is not practicable to notify individuals about the collection of their personal information before it is collected.

1.5 ZECK Limited will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

1.6 ZECK Limited will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3.

2. Use of Information

2.1 ZECK Limited will obtain an individual’s consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

2.2 ZECK Limited Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.3 ZECK Limited will ensure that individuals are clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing. If the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing, the Opt Out will be respected by ZECK Limited and implemented immediately.

2.4 ZECK Limited will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

2.5 ZECK Limited will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as ‘cookies’, with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.

3. Disclosure of Information

3.1 ZECK Limited may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual.

3.2 ZECK Limited may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions, where that Disclosure or Use is for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals, or where such Disclosure is within the individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

3.3 ZECK Limited will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

 

3.4 In the rare event that ZECK Limited is required to disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies or external advisors, ZECK Limited will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Act or any other relevant Australian legislation.

3.5 ZECK Limited may disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.

 

3.6 If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, ZECK Limited will not disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out at 3.1 to

3.5 above.

 

3.7 ZECK Limited does not generally share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties, but if it did, it would only do so with the appropriate consent of the individual involved.

 

3.8 ZECK Limited may share your data with third parties such as financial bodies, credit card companies in order to process transactions completed on our website www.ZECK Limited.com.au.

 

4. Information quality

 

4.1 ZECK Limited will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

 

4.2 ZECK Limited will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise.

 

5. Information security

 

5.1 ZECK Limited requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with ZECK Limited legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

 

5.2 ZECK Limited will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within ZECK Limited who have a genuine ‘need to know’ as well as ‘right to know’.

 

5.3 ZECK Limited will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

 

5.4 Cookies are used in the ZECK Limited online shopping system. They are used to keep track of the items purchased within the online shopping system and to ease the shopping process. These cookies are only kept within the session when you are using the online shopping system. They are automatically removed from your PC as soon as you close your browser.

 

6. Access to and correction of Information

 

6.1 ZECK Limited will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

6.2 ZECK Limited will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

6.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting ZECK Limited, as per the details at the end of this document.

 

7. Openness

 

7.1 Contact with ZECK Limited via telephone or Internet inquiry will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues.

 

Any formal privacy related complaints should be directed in writing to:

 

Privacy Officer
ZECK Limited
9 Thorne Road
Doncaster
South Yorkshire DN1 2HJ
United Kingdom

 

7.2 ZECK Limited will endeavour to manage any privacy related complaint efficiently and in a timely manner.

7.3 ZECK Limited’s website will contain a prominently displayed privacy statement.

8. Anonymous transactions

 

8.1 ZECK Limited will not make it mandatory for visitors to its website to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. ZECK Limited may, however, request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to them (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

 

9. Transferring personal information overseas

 

9.1 ZECK Limited generally does not send information overseas.

 

9.2 If Personal Information must be sent by ZECK Limited overseas for sound business reasons, ZECK Limited will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract.

 

10. Glossary

 

Collection Information means the information outlined in 1.3 notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.

 

Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services which are marketed may be those of ZECK Limited or those of an independent third party organisation.

 

Disclosure generally means the release of information outside ZECK Limited, including under a contract to carry out an ‘outsourced function’.

 

Opt Out means an individual’s expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing.

 

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

 

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

 

Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual’s expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the particular purpose.

 

Secondary Purpose is the related use of Personal Information, other than for the Primary Purpose.

 

Use means the handling of Personal Information within ZECK Limited.

 

Contacting ZECK Limited

If you require further information regarding ZECK Limited’s Privacy Policy, please contact us:

 

Telephone: +44 (0) 1302 637177

 

Email: info@zeck.global

 

Address:
9 Thorne Road
Doncaster
South Yorkshire DN1 2HJ
United Kingdom